Contact Obituaries Distribution Advertising Subscribe to Print Edition
[…] The government knows it cannot tax those Citizens who live and work outside the territorial jurisdiction of Article I, Section 8, Clause 17, or Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2 of the Constitution of the united States. In 1940 Congress passed the “Buck Act” 4 USC §§ 104-113. In § 110(e). This Act allowed any department of the federal government to create a “Federal Area” for the imposition of the “Public Salary Tax Act of 1939,” the imposition of this tax act at 4 USC § 111, and the rest of the taxing law is in Title 26, Internal Revenue Code. The Social Security Board has already created an overlay of a “Federal Area.”

4 USC § 110(d). “The term ‘State’ includes any Territory or possession of the United States.”

4 USC § 110(e). “The term Federal area means any lands or premises held or acquired by or for the use of the United States or any department, establishment, or agency of the United States, any federal area, or any part thereof, which is located within the exterior boundaries of any State, shall be deemed to be a Federal area located within such State.”

In the above definition, the feds are defining the word, “State” to mean any Territory of possession of the Unites States—not the individual, sovereign State with its own governor, legislature and judicial system that everyone things of.