Contact Obituaries Distribution Advertising Subscribe to Print Edition
[…] In the above definition, the feds are defining the word, “State” to mean any Territory of possession of the Unites States—not the individual, sovereign State with its own governor, legislature and judicial system that everyone things of. The U.S. Constitution does not allow federal jurisdiction within sovereign, independent States; only Territories and possessions of the United States.

There is no reasonable doubt that the federal “State” is imposing directly an excise tax under the provisions of 4 USC § 105, which states in pertinent part:

§105. State and so forth, taxation affecting Federal areas; sales and use tax.
(a) “No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which tax is levied, occurred in whole or part within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area, within such a State to the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.”

“Irrespective of what tax is called by state law, if its purpose is to produce revenue, it is income tax under Buck Act [4 USC §§105-110]. “Humble Oil & Refining Co. V. Calvert, (1971) 464 SW 2d. 170, affd (Tex) 478 SW 2n. 926, cert. den. 409 U.S. 967, 34L. Ed 2d. 234, 93 S. Ct. 293.